Internal Privacy Policy

Introduction

A1 Diggers Limited (A1) is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information about your use of our products and services, and as such, fully complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. This Privacy Policy applies to our website and governs all forms of Personal Information and related data collection and usage by us and you, our employees and contractors. The A1 Privacy Policy will be read with the A1 Website Terms of Use, accessed online at www.aidiggers.co.nz.

A1 is governed by New Zealand’s Privacy Principles (NZPP) in the Privacy Act 2020. For ease of reference, the Principles are featured at the end of this Policy. All A1 employees and contractors must undertake an induction which includes an introduction to the NZPP and their obligations under these both as an employee and as a representative of A1’s clients to safeguard any (you and your clients) Personal Information.

A1 has also adopted the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) guidelines covering data protection for all businesses transferring data to the European Union.

By using our website, or otherwise supplying your Personal Information to us, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy also needs to be read in conjunction with our website terms of use, as displayed on our website.

A1 may occasionally review and update this Privacy Policy (for example, to reflect changes to the Privacy Act); any revision or update will be published on the A1 website.

This Privacy Policy does not seek to limit or exclude the individual rights of any individual, as prescribed under the Privacy Act 2020, which can be accessed from the resources page at www.nzbt.co.nz.

What is Personal Information? Why do we collect it?

Personal Information is Information or an opinion that identifies an individual personally. Most of the Personal Information that A1 may collect about you will be voluntarily provided by you or your authorised representative when you engage with us.

Examples of Personal Information we collect may include;

  • An individual’s name and date of birth (including that of your authorised representative or emergency contact details if applicable)
  • An individual’s contact details, including your residential and work addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers
  • Information provided as part of your CV or resume, such as qualifications, education (including Sitesafe training qualifications) and employment history
  • Feedback is where you provide feedback to us, and third parties provide feedback about you.
  • Documents providing evidence of your identity and right to work in NZ
  • MOJ reports, Credit history, Medical history
  • ACC and IRD-related Information or other financially sensitive Information, as required
  • Financial Information such as; Bank account details or Kiwisaver information and any other similar information
  • Publicly available Information relating to you
  • Any documents or other Information that you provide to us as part of our provision of services, including driver’s licence or passport verification

This Personal Information can be captured in many ways, including interviews, telephone, email, via our website, www.aidiggers.co.nz, from media and publications, other publicly available sources, cookies, and third parties.

Disclosure

A1 will only disclose your Information as authorised by you, as required by law or where required for us to provide our services and information updates. Without authorisation, A1 will not share, sell, rent, or lease any client list or Information to third parties.

A1 may also disclose Personal Information to other agencies where A1 reasonably believes it falls within one of the exceptions to NZPP 11.

Security Footage

During daily operations, A1 uses security camera video surveillance within our premises and around our yard/car parking areas to ensure security, health & safety and client protection. Per our Disclosure statement above, A1 will only disclose your Information and any information made available from monitoring captured security footage as authorised by you, as required by law or where required for us to provide our services.

Security

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal Information collected in hard copy form may be converted electronically. Hard copy information that remains as such will be securely stored at A1’s premises.

A1 may hold your Personal Information in electronic or hard copy form.

Personal Information held or provided to us electronically is held on servers controlled by third parties under contractual arrangements with A1. A1 uses a combination of physical security, password protection and other measures that ensure that Personal Information stored in electronic form is protected from misuse, interference and loss: and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, it is impossible for any organisation (including ours) to state that 100% security can be guaranteed.

Retention

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in electronically stored files which we will securely retain for a minimum of 7 years.

Please be advised that A1 must ensure that a health monitoring report in relation to an employee or contractor who works for A1 is kept as a confidential record for

  1. 40 years after the date on which the record is made, if the monitoring is undertaken in order to detect asbestos-related disease or
  2. Thirty years after the date on which the record is made, in any other case (e.g. Hearing Records), A1 will ensure that the health monitoring report is not disclosed without the employee’s or contractor’s written consent.

Access

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions, if you think it is incorrect.

If you wish to access your Personal Information, please submit your request to A1’s Privacy Officer (please see Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries) in writing. A1 will acknowledge your request as soon as possible and will respond to the request no later than 20 working days after we receive your request (unless extended under the Privacy Act 2020.)

A1 will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

Regarding a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable, justified, and reasonably able to amend the Personal Information, we will correct it.

To protect your Personal Information, we will require identification and, if relevant, proof of authorisation from you before releasing the requested Information.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, third parties may provide us with Information. This information may relate to an individual’s;

  • Credit History; and
  • Previous Employment
  • Immigration History
  • Criminal History
  • Drug Testing Results

Where A1 enters into arrangements with associated contractors and third parties that involve the use or management of Personal Information held by A1, appropriate provisions will be included to protect that Personal Information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. A1 will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, which may require individuals to be contacted directly.

Use of Cookies

The A1 website uses cookies. A cookie is a small element of data that our website may send to your device (computer or mobile device). A cookie is typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and permits our website to recognise you when you return to our website. Our use of cookies helps us provide you with a better experience while using our website by allowing us to understand what areas of the site interest you. You may configure your web browser not to accept cookies, although you may experience a loss of functionality due to this action.

Role of the Privacy Officer

A1 has appointed a Privacy Officer in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020. As part of their role, the A1 Privacy Officer must ensure that A1’s internal policies and procedures fully comply with requirements under the Privacy Act 2020, NZPP and GDPR. The A1 Privacy Officer will ensure that all A1 staff and associated contractors understand their commitments under the Privacy Act, NZPP and the GDPR.

The A1 Privacy Officer is the focal point for all privacy matters relating to the A1 business. This contact may be from A1 Clients, A1 staff or associated contractors, or the Privacy Commission/Commissioner.

A1’s Privacy Officer is also responsible for ensuring this Privacy Policy is reviewed regularly and maintains A1’s compliance with the most up-to-date version of the Privacy Act, NZPP and the GDPR.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

A1 wants to know if you have any concerns about our privacy practices, whether these relate to the way we collect or share Information about you or our decision on your access request. If you do have any concerns at all, please get in touch with our Privacy Officer, and they will endeavour to resolve any issues. The A1 Privacy Officer’s contact details are recorded below.

Privacy Officer
Name: Scott Moodie
Landline: 0800 213444
Mobile: 0274365509
Email: scott@a1diggers.co.nz